Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Achievements

July 2, 2015
Westfield Republican

Local students make Alfred State Dean's List

ALFRED- Dr. Kristin Poppo, vice president for academic affairs at Alfred State, has announced the Dean's List of students for the spring 2015 semester.

Students from both the Alfred campus and the School of Applied Technology campus in Wellsville are selected for the Dean's List if they maintain a 3.50 grade-point average (GPA) out of a possible 4.0. The 4.0 GPA or straight "A" students are indicated with an asterisk ().

The following Chautauqua County students were among those recognized: Eleanor Oliver (Brocton), Derek Rolfe (Dewittville), Richard Hoglund (Mayville), Chelsea Babcock (Ripley), Jordan Ellis (Ripley), Jonathan Aldrich (Stow).

Daemen College announces Dean's List

AMHERST-Daemen College Dean, Dr. Michael Brogan announces the following students achieved Dean's List status at Daemen College for the Spring 2015 semester: Mackenzi Habig of Westfield and MacKenzie Samonia of Westfield.

A matriculated undergraduate student who attains a grade point average of 3.30 or better in any one semester is eligible for Dean's List status.

Clymer High School announces top students

Honor Roll

12th Grade: Sylvia Applebee, Jeremy Bayle, Jayde Brisson, Megan Clark, Zoe Cochran, Grace Dennis, Amanda Einink, Jessica Heiser, Cole Holthouse, Evan Legters, Carlina McAfoose, Courtney Newton, Caragen Nichols, Christine Reinwald, Ariel Samlock, Stephen Svetz, Brandon Vogel, Kaitlyn White, Evan Woods.

11th Grade: Albert Bensink, Morgan Benton, Kimberly Emory, Tayler Green, Makali Haines, Elizabeth Heil, Adam Honey, Jenelle Ingalls, Jessie Kibbe, Rebecca King, Tatem Mielewski, William Scarem, Joshua Summers.

10th Grade: Ashley-Lynn Beckwith, Mackenzie Bestine, Madalyn Bestine, Emily Boozel, Shae Cochran, Samuel Courtright, Jenna Covey, Emma Dennis, Kortnei Donnell, Lauren Dunnewold, Tyler Farber, Daniel Gustafson, Rebecca Heslink, Sara Holthouse, Dakota Lester, Jacob Lester, Hannah McDonald, Benjamin McFarren, Meghan Mikula, Leah Nowosielski, Allison Skinner, Madison Styers, Henry Sullivan, Justin Svetz, Kaira Thaler,Joshua VanEarden, Emma Wade, Anna Woods.

9th Grade: Sydney Beal, Elizabeth Brumagin, Katherine Courtright, Melena DeBoe, Nashia Duryee, Erica Gustafson, Dalton Holthouse, Logan Holthouse, Jenna Kibbe, Fineghan McDonald, Lauren Michael, Corey Neckers, Cordell Nichols, Kamryn Rattler, McLain Rupp, Samuel Wiggers.

8th Grade: Nicholas Bayer, Lucas Beckerink, Taylor Beckwith, Tori Beckwith, Adam Briggs, Erin Brumagin, Michael Carter, Zephren Cochran, Ashley Covey, Ashley Griffin, Abigail Heslink, Kate Honey, Hannah King, Kayla Kitchener, Garrett McClelland, Anneke White.

7th Grade: Arden Hepler, Natalie Carris, Gerrit Hinsdale, Ashley Kreamer, Justine Kuno, Rebecca Linton, Luke Lundeen, Corey Massing, Emily Mills, Emily Perry, Emma Redlecki, Andrew Scarem, Sydney Shampoe, Rebecca Sullivan, Alexis Wassink, Olivia White.

6th Grade: Grace Beckerink, Callie Carter, Alison Einink, Mattison Heslink, Tristan Hillyard, Kelsie Jackson, Eleanor McDonald, Ethan McIntyre, Samantha Nyweide, Hailey Snyder, Jordan Svetz, Hunter Wassink, Matthew White, Emma Wiggers, Emma Woods.

5th Grade: Hayden Battaglia, Nataly Boozel,Ian Dunnewold, Mikala Einink, James Hepler, Karlen Honey, TreyVon Kopta, Lexi Michalski, Jacob Murphy, Michael Shampoe.

Merit Roll

12th Grade: David Applebee, Alexis Brown, Rachel James, Nadine O'Conner.

11th Grade: Arleigh Bemis, Amanda Dallas, Andrea Fredenburg, Dylan Neckers, Ariel Wall, Rachel Witkowski.

10th Grade: Shontel Hulett.

9th Grade: Rosemarie Giles, Jillian Hanby, Cody Holthouse, Ashton Lucas, Dustin Neckers, Spencer TeWinkle, Garrett Turner, Brianna Vogel.

8th Grade: Cydney Amoroso, Wyatt Bemis, Mason Bestine, Hailea Booth, Chelsey Dobson, Daisy Ferguson, Cheyanne Graves, Dalton Miller, Robert Overton, Zoe Skarzenski, Dakota Truex, Hunter Watkins, Lucas Willink.

7th Grade: Connor Beal, Zavon Overton.

6th Grade: Ian Catlett, Brady Duryee, Cole Frank, Tabitha Griffin, Sebastion Hinkler, Kaylee Hodge, Bishop Kopta, Destiny Kopta, Gabriela Marucci, Isabela Mikula, LynnDee Nagel, Jonathan Simpkins.

5th Grade: Matthew Douglas, Hayden Heiser, Kariann Laufer, Taja Overton, Jackson Redlecki, Mahria Stanley, Jeffrey Thaler.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web