Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Achievements

July 16, 2015
Westfield Republican

Local Student named to John Carroll University's spring 2015 Dean's List

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS, OH - Students eligible for the Dean's List must have completed a minimum of 12 semester hours within one semester and have a quality grade point average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.

The following student was named to the Spring 2015 Dean's List at John Carroll University: Mackenzie Yost of Clymer, Emilie Christie of Mayville.

JCC?announces spring 2015 Dean's List

Students named to the dean's list for the spring 2015 semester at the Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses of Jamestown Community College earned at least a 3.50 average during the semester while enrolled in at least 12 degree credits and include:

Brocton: Justin Collins, Connor Dolce, Jordan Patterson, Zephyr Smith.

Clymer: Samantha Nickerson, Cortney O'Neal, Ashley Rager.

Dewittville: Adam Cummings, Cheyann Doud, Callie Girdlestone, Timothy Mulholland, Ashleigh Olson.

Mayville: Brent Buxton, Ian Clute, James Latimer, Joseph Marsala, Mathew Miele, Angelique Schalk-Ruff, Amy Smith, Kristin Stalter, Beth Textor, Jenavin Wappat.

Panama: Jordan Brooks, Paige Munson, Brittany Reitz, Alison Smith, Kelly Sweet.

Portland: Alec Travis-Daugherty.

Ripley: Eric Horstman.

Sherman: Elijah Hall, Alexis Oehlbeck, Julia Rater, Breanna Stoddard.

Westfield: Christopher Brooker, Erin Carutis, Jacob Gray, Nathan Hanes, Erik Karlstrom, Lee Mason, Heather Noble, Vincent Noble, Marissa Okerlund, Dylan Robinson, Stephen Vasquez, Lindsey Vicary.

JCC?announces 2015 spring graduates

Marilyn Zagora, vice president of academic affairs, and Eileen Goodling, vice president of student development at Jamestown Community College have announced the names of those students who were awarded degrees or certificates from the Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses in May 2015.

A total of 549 students earned degrees and certificates. Highest honors represents a 4.0 grade point average, high honors a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and honors a 3.25 to 3.49 GPA.

Brocton: Patrick Bennett (A.S. Individual Studies-Honors), Thomas Giambra (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science), Gary Gustafson (A.S. Individual Studies), Ginger Lawton (A.A.S. Medical Office Technology-High Honors), Zephyr Smith (A.S. Individual Studies-High Honors).

Clymer: Abigail Bayle (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science), Michelle Frank (A.A.S. Nursing-High Honors), Melissa Legters (A.A.S. Nursing-High Honors), Samantha Nickerson (A.S. Individual Studies-High Honors), Cortney O'Neal (A.S. Business-Business Administration-High Honors), Danielle Reinwald (A.S. Individual Studies-Honors).

Dewittville: Jordan Ahlstrom (A.S. Individual Studies-Honors), Maya Sischo (A.S. Fine Arts: Studio Arts-High Honors).

Mayville: Samantha Dailey (A.S. Individual Studies), Jillian Einink (A.S. Human Services), Tyler Gleason (A.A.S. Mechanical Technology and Certificate-Computer-Aided Design & Computer Numerical Control), Emily Means (A.S. Biotechnology), Angelique Schalk-Ruff (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science-High Honors), Amy Smith (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science-Honors).

Panama: Jordan Brooks (A.A. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Science-High Honors), Caleb Clark (A.S. Individual Studies), Brittany Reitz (A.A.S. Business-Business Administration-High Honors), Alison Smith (A.A.S. Mechanical Technology-Highest Honors).

Portland: Jessica Stahlman (A.S. Individual Studies-Honors), Alec Travis-Daugherty (A.A.S. Mechanical Technology and Certificate-Machine Tool Technology-Honors).

Ripley: Eric Horstman (A.S. Engineering Science-High Honors), Sierra Tessmer (A.A.S. Nursing).

Sherman: Julia Rater (A.S. Media Arts-Honors), Ellen Reed (A.S. Liberal Arts & Sciences: Mathematics & Science-High Honors), Breanna Stoddard (A.S. Human Services-High Honors), Kaylyn Zemcik (A.A.S. Nursing-Honors).

Westfield: Breanne Emery (A.S. Human Services), Ashley Hale (A.S. Human Services), Erik Karlstrom (A.A.S. Individual Studies and Certificate-Law Enforcement Technology), Lee Mason (A.S. Human Services-High Honors), Chance Myers (Certificate-Welding Technology), Aron Oakes (A.A.S. Information Technology-Honors), Patrick Reardon (A.A.S. Information Technology), Monika Voltmann (A.A.S. Individual Studies-High Honors).

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web