Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame to honor 20

February 11, 2016
Westfield Republican

The Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame will honor 20 of Chautauqua County's top teams and athletes for achieving New York State championships, All-American status or All-State status in their respective sports during the past year at its 35th annual Induction Dinner on Monday, Feb. 15, at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club.

The following athletes and teams will be honored:

Bill Brooks - Silver Creek - 2015 NYS Class C First Team All State - Basketball.

Matt Marsh - Jamestown High School - 2015 NYS Champion & All American - 100 Freestyle - Swimming.

Hope Pietrocarlo - Maple Grove - 2015 NYS Class D First Team All State - Cross Country

Mitchell Sandberg - Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake - 2015 NYS Class C First Team All State - Football.

Cordell O'Brien - Frewsburg - 2015 NYS Class D First Team All State - Football.

Cameron Voss - Fredonia - 2015 NYS Class B First Team All State - Baseball.

Brian Whalen - 2015 - NYS High All - Around Class AA State Champion - Trap Shooting.

Dalton Becker - 2015 NYS Singles Sub Jr. Champion & Ronald McDonald Sub Jr. Champion - Trap Shooting.

Chautauqua County AIM Team - Celoron Rod & Gun Club - 2015 NYS Academics, Integrity and Marksmanship Team Championship.

Elle Reed - Jamestown Community College - 2015 All American - Basketball.

Tom Mann - 2015 NYS Seniors Masters Swimming Champion - 5 events.

Jamestown Babe Ruth Baseball - 15 & under division - NYS Western New York State Champions.

Michael Sayers - 2015 NYS Senior Games Champion - Discus & Javelin.

Clayton Hanson - 2015 Outdoor Convention 3 - Position Small - bore National Champion, 20 Shots Standing/50 yards National Champion Civilian and Intermediate Junior Class.

Matthew Lenehan - Celoron Rod & Gun Club - 2015 NYS Junior Skeet Champion, 12, 20, 28 & 410-gauge events & 2015 - U.S. Open Junior 12 gauge champion.

Marcus Evans - New York Wrestling Association for Youth - 2015 Division 5, 108 lb. Boys' Champion.

Skylynn Tomlinson - New York Wrestling Association for Youth - 2015 Division 2, 55 - 62 lb. Girls' Champion.

Mason Marring - New York Wrestling Association for Youth - 2015 Division 2, 90 lb. Boys' Champion.

Brayden Potter - New York Wrestling Association for Youth - 2015 Division 2, 72 lb. Boys' Champion.

Dan Moore - SUNY Geneseo - 2015 SUNYAC Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year.

Bill Petransky - His Way Archers - Master's Class (60-70) Champions - Indoor Archery World Championships.

Inductees of the Class of 2016 that will be enshrined at the CSHOF banquet are: Alex Conti (wrestling), Julie Gawronski Tickle (softball & soccer), Dan Hoard (sports broadcasting), Sarah Schuster Morrison (diving), Robert "Doc" Rappole (cross country & track and field), Jim Ulrich (track and field), Heather Lefford Edborg (softball), Clarence "Flash" Olson (wrestling & football) and Parke Hill Davis (football).

The guest speaker will be Don Beebe, former NFL player who played in six Super Bowls, four with the Buffalo Bills and two with the Green Bay Packers.

The banquet will begin with a hospitality session at 5 p.m. and will be followed by dinner at 6:30.

Tickets may be purchased at Jamestown Cycle Shop in Jamestown or Matt's News in Dunkirk. Tickets can also be ordered from Chip Johnson at 485-6991. The price per ticket is $50. CSHOF members receive a $5 discount.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web