Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Southwestern boys defeat Wolfpack and Wolverines

April 14, 2016
Westfield Republican

LAKEWOOD - (April 6) Southwestern made new head coach Jay Sirianni a winner in his first meet with wins over Clymer/Sherman/Panama and Westfield on Wednesday at the Fran Sirianni Athletic Complex.

The Trojans beat the Wolfpack, 77-63 and the Wolverines, 124-17, as Jay Sirianni took over for the retired Fran Sirianni, who ran the Trojans for more than 40 years.

Nate Mogenhan and Jared Yaggie led Southwestern with a pair of wins in both meets. Mogenhan won the 100 meters (11.8) and long jump (17-10) while Yaggie took first in the 400 meters (54.6) and 200 meters (24.3) for the hosts.

Henry Sullivan won the 1,600 meters (4:41) and 800 meters (2:03) while Fineghan McDonald won the 110-meter high hurdles (20.4) and 400-meter intermediate hurdles (1:06) for Clymer/Sherman/Panama. Tom Lee also won the shot put (41-8) and discus (93-9) for the Wolfpack.

Southwestern 77,

Clymer/Sherman/

Panama 63

3,200m relay: Southwestern (Tony Vezina, Mike Hinsdale, Logen Larson, Eddie Scroxton). T - 9:14.

110m high hurdles: Fineghan McDonald (C/S/P), Seth Gibson (S), Derek Miller (S). T - 20.4.

100m: Nate Mogenhan (S), Colt Miller (C/S/P), Nick Cooper (S). T - 11.8.

1,600m: Henry Sullivan (C/S/P), Eddie Scroxton (S), Tony Vezina (S). T - 4:41.

400m relay: Southwestern (Mogenhan, Cooper, Alex Calabrese, Joe Hayes). T - 48.7.

400m: Jared Yaggie (S), Cordell Cook (C/S/P), Jake Thorp (S). T - 54.6.

400m intermediate hurdles: McDonald (C/S/P), Devyn Chase (C/S/P), Gibson (S). T - 1:06.

800m: Sullivan (C/S/P), Thorp (S), Jacob Lester (C/S/P). T - 2:03.

200m: Yaggie (S), Mogenhan (S), Miller (C/S/P). T - 24.3.

3,200m: Scroxton (S), Vezina (S), Josh Odell (C/S/P). T - 11:05.

1,600m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Cook, Mitchell Hovey, Justin Svetz, Sullivan). T - 3:52.

Long jump: Mogenhan (S), Svetz (C/S/P), Hayes (S). D - 17-10.

Triple jump: Cooper (S), Gibson (S), Hayes (S. D - 36-3.

High jump: Svetz (C/S/P), Hovey (C/S/P), Prarom (C/S/P) and Sampson (S). H - 5-8.

Shot put: Tom Lee (C/S/P), Chris Hoch (C/S/P), Adam Linger (C/S/P). D - 41-8.

Discus: Lee (C/S/P), Cooper Pannes (S), Corey Jones (C/S/P). T - 93-9.

Pole vault: Matt Southwick (S), Vinny Certo (S), Calabrese (S). H - 10-0.

Southwestern 124, Westfield 17

3,200m relay: Southwestern (Vezina, Hinsdale, Larson, Scroxton). T - 9:14.

110m high hurdles: Bryce Gatto (W), Gibson (S), Miller (S). T - 20.1.

100m: Mogenhan (S), Cooper (S), Nick Baressi (W). T - 11.8.

1,600m: Scroxton (S), Vezina (S), Larson (S). T - 5:00.

400m relay: Southwestern (Mogenhan, Cooper, Calabrese, Hayes). T - 48.7.

400m: Yaggie (S), Thorp (S), Dylan Strain (W). T - 54.6.

400m intermediate hurdles: Gatto (W), Gibson (S), Chad Lillie (S). T - 1:09.

800m: Thorp (S), Larson (S), Tjitza Kranzo (S). T - 2:19.

200m: Yaggie (S), Mogenhan (S), Cooper (S). T - 24.3.

3,200m: Scroxton (S), Vezina (S), Jake Sampson (S). T - 11:05.

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Zach Raeon, Jake Vavala, Blake Sletten, Lillie). T - 4:22.

Long jump: Mogenhan (S), Hayes (S), Gibson (S). D - 17-10.

Triple jump: Cooper (S), Gibson (S), Hayes (S). D - 36-3.

High jump: Sampson (S), Miller (S), Sletton (S). H - 5-4.

Shot put: Breck Shuster (W), Chris Johnson (S), Jake Hnastsyan (S). D - 29-9.

Discus: Pannes (S), Andrew Delcamp (S), Johnson (S). D - 84-1.

Pole vault: Southwick (S), Certo (S), Calabrese (S). H - 10-0.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web