Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Trojan girls top Westfield, C/S/P

April 14, 2016
Westfield Republican

LAKEWOOD (April 6)- Southwestern picked up two wins over Westfield and Clymer/Sherman/Panama in girls track and field action.

The Trojans outlasted Westfield, 116-25, and took down Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 98-43.

Overall on the day, Katie Lawton was a triple-winner for Southwestern, finishing first in the 800-meter dash (2:38), the 1,500-meter run (5:18) and the 3,000-meter run (12:11).

Article Photos

Photo by Scott Reagle
Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s Nicole Johnson clears the bar in the high jump Wednesday at Southwestern.

In addition, Lauren Swan had the times to beat in both the 100-meter hurdles (17.8) and 400-meter (1:11) hurdles. Diamond Fedrick had the top height in the high jump (5-2) and distance in the long jump (13-1).

For the Wolfpack, Nicole Johnson had the longest distance in both the shot put (29-5) and discus (86-3). Also, Ashley Beckwith ran a 13.9 in the 100-meter dash and had the top distance in the triple jump (31-5).

Sophia DeMarco won the 400-meter dash for Westfield with a time of 1:03.

Southwestern 116,

Westfield 25

3,200m relay: Westfield (Maddison Knapp, Sophia DeMarco, Katie Bodenmiller, Savannah Lashbrook). T - 10:55.

100m hurdles: Lauren Swan (S), Katja Kranzo (S), McKayla Wolfe (W). T - 17.8.

100m: Hannah Hoebener (W), Misty Himes (S), Anna Todd (S). T - 14.1.

1,500m: Katie Lawton (S), Hannah Lillie (S), Lashbrook (W). T - 5:18.

400m relay: Southwestern (Himes, Kranzo, Todd, Swan). T - 54.7.

400m: DeMarco (W), Jillie Lawton (S), Nicole Cooper (S). T - 1:03.

400m hurdles: Swan (S), Kranzo (S), Knapp (W). T - 1:11.

800m: KLawton (S), Lashbrook (W), Wolfe (W). T - 2:38.

200m: Cooper (S), Himes (S), Todd (S), T - 29.6.

3,000m: KLawton (S), Lillie (S), Bodenmiller (W). T - 12:11.

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Cooper, Kranzo, Breah Orlando, JLawton). T - 4:37.

Long jump: Diamond Fedrick (S), Hannah Johnson (S), Megan Seeley (S). D - 13-1.

Triple jump: Fedrick (S), Erin Vanderzyden (S), Seeley (S). D - 29-12.

High jump: Fedrick (S), Himes (S), DeMarco (W). H - 5-2.

Shot put: Emily Rybicki (S), Grace Lillie (S), Abby Manelick (S). D - 24-1.

Discus: Chantelle Grundstrom (S), Shay Seiberg (S), Allano Cockram (W). D - 74-8.

Pole vault: JLawton (S), Karen Johnson (S), Hannah Sullivan and Ashley Lundmark (S). H - 7-0.

Southwestern 98,

Clymer/Sherman/

Panama 43

3,200m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Jenna Kibbe, Kylie Odell, Lauren Michael, Rebecca King). T - 10:42.

100m hurdles: Lauren Swan (S), Katja Kranzo (S), Ariel Wall (C/S/P). T - 17.8.

100m: Ashley Beckwith (C/S/P), Misty Himes (S), Anna Todd (S). T - 13.9.

1,500m: Katie Lawton (S), Hannah Lillie (S), Hannah Sullivan (C/S/P). T - 5:18.

400m relay: Southwestern (Himes, Kranzo, Todd, Swan). T - 54.7.

400m: Jillie Lawton (S), King (C/S/P), Nicole Cooper (S).

400m hurdles: Swan (S), Kranzo (S), Michael (C/S/P). T - 1:11.

800m: KLawton (S), Jenna Kibbe (C/S/P), Madeline Bestine (C/S/P). T - 2:38.

200m: Sydney Amoroso (C/S/P), Cooper (S), Himes (S). T - 28.4.

3,000m: KLawton (S), Odell (C/S/P), Lillie (S). T - 12:11.

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Cooper, Kranzo, Breah Orlando, JLawton). T - 4:37.

Long jump: Diamond Fedrick (S), Hannah Johnson (S), Megan Seeley (S). D - 13-1.

Triple jump: Beckwith (C/S/P), Fedrick (S), Erin Vanderzyden (S). D - 31-5.

High jump: Fedrick (S), Himes (S), Todd (S). H - 5-2.

Shot put: Nicole Johnson (C/S/P), Emily Rybicki (S), Grace Lillie (S). D - 29-5.

Discus: Johnson (C/S/P), Chantelle Grundstrom (S), Mckayle Barringer (C/S/P). D - 86-3.

Pole vault: JLawton (S), Karen Johnson (S), Hannah Sullivan and Ashley Lundmark (S). H - 7-0.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web